Privacy Policy

Personal information we collect

To arrange and manage your travel insurance, we (in this Privacy Notice "we", "our" and "us" includes Allianz Global Assistance, its authorised representatives and distributors as well as Allianz Insurance Australia Limited) collect personal information from you and others (including those authorised by you such as your doctors, Hospitals and persons whom we consider necessary).

How we use your personal information

Any personal information provided to us is used by us to evaluate and arrange your travel insurance. We also use it to administer and provide the insurance services and manage your and our rights and obligations in relation to those insurance services, including managing, processing and investigating claims. We may also collect, use and disclose it for product development, recovery against third parties, marketing, research, IT systems maintenance and development, and for any other purposes with your consent.

This personal information may be disclosed to third parties in Australia or outside Australia involved in the above process, such as travel consultants, travel insurance providers and intermediaries, authorised representatives, reinsurers, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, legal and other professional advisers, your agents and our related companies.

Information you give us about other people

When you provide personal information about other individuals, we and our agents rely on you to have made or make them aware:

  • that you will or may provide their personal information to us;
  • of the types of third parties to whom the personal information may be provided to;
  • of the relevant purposes we and the third parties we will disclose it to, will use it for; and
  • of how they can access it.
We rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you do not, you must tell us or our agents before you provide the relevant information.

Accessing and correcting your information

You can seek access to and correct your personal information by contacting us. You may not access or correct personal information of others unless you have been authorised by their express consent or otherwise under law, or unless they are your dependants under 16 years.

If you have a complaint about your privacy, please contact: Privacy Officer, Allianz Global Assistance, PO Box 162, Toowong, QLD, 4066 or you can contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601.

If you do not agree

If you do not agree to the above or will not provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or products or may not be able to process your application nor issue you with a policy. In cases where we do not agree to give you access to some personal information, we will give you reasons why.